NCW Knowledge Bowl

Coordinator: Chris Cloke, WHS

ESD 171 Contact: Kris Johnson, NCESD

(509) 663-8117 ext. 260

cloke.c@wenatcheeschools.org

(Contact me any time, and please let me know if you find a broken link.)

 
 

          

Contact a Knowledge Bowl Coach
School
Classification
School Phone Number
Coach
E-mail Address
2B
(509) 689-3418
TBA
TBA
1A
(509) 548-5277
Dayle Massey
1A
(509) 782-2914
John Taylor
1A
(509) 682-4061
Gloria Groves
4A
(509) 884-6665
Vern Nelson
2A
(509) 754-5285
Joe Wolf
2B
(509) 996-2215
Leverett Hubbard
2B
(509) 687-9585
Phil Fournier
4A
(509) 766-2666  ext. 40404

Brooke Frederick

JR Cox

2B
(509) 422-3770
Jeff Cheeseman
1A
(509) 826-8538
Todd Fagerness
2B
(509) 476-3612
TBA
TBA
1B
(509) 923-2343

Joy McCulley

jmcculley@pateros.org

2A
(509) 787-3501

Tracy Higgins

2B
(509) 246-1201 Ext: 2270
Matthew Brewer
2B
(509) 486-2161
Susan McCue
1A
(509) 932-4477
Justin Hjelm
2B
(509) 745-8583
Kris Daratha
4A
(509) 663-8117 ext. 260
Chris Cloke

 

4A Schools (3)
3A Schools (0)
2A Schools (2)
1A Schools (5)
2B Schools (9)
1B Schools (0)

Eastmont

Moses Lake

Wenatchee

 

Ephrata

Quincy

 

 

Cascade

Cashmere

Chelan

Omak

Wahluke

 

Brewster

Liberty Bell

Manson

Okanogan

Oroville

Pateros

Soap Lake

Tonasket

Waterville

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2015-2016 Knowledge Bowl Schedule

Date
Southern Location
Match Number
Northern Location
Date

 

Monday

December 7, 2015

 

 

Wahluke

(Results)

 

1

 

Liberty Bell

(Results)

 

Monday

December 7, 2015

 

 

Monday

December 14, 2015

 

 

Cashmere

(Results)

2*

 

Okanogan

(Results)

 

Monday

December 14, 2015

 

 

Monday

January 11, 2016

 

 

Wenatchee

(Results)

3

 

Tonasket

(Results)

 

Monday

January 11, 2016

 

 

Wednesday

January 20, 2016

 

 

Soap Lake

(Results)

4

 

Omak

(Results)

 

Wednesday

January 20, 2016

 

 

Monday

January 25, 2016

 

 

Cascade

(Results)

5

 

Manson

(Results)

 

Monday

January 25, 2016

 

 

Monday

February 1, 2016

 

 

Moses Lake

(Results)

6*

 

Moses Lake

(Results)

 

Monday

February 1, 2016

 

 

Monday

February 8, 2016

 

 

Ephrata

(Results)

7

 

Chelan

(Results)

 

Monday

February 8, 2016

 

 

 

Monday

February 22, 2016

Wenatchee

 

 

 

Regionals

(Results)

 

 

 

 

Monday

February 22, 2016

Wenatchee

 

 

4A Results

3A Results

2A Results

1A Results

2B Results

1B Results

 

 

State

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4A --Moses Lake -- 1st in State!!!
* Instead of 3 oral rounds, the 2nd and 6th tournaments will have 2 oral rounds and 1 written round.

 

 

Equipment Repairs & Purchases

(information confirmed as of 10/13/14)

For new equipment sets:

 

M Verstegen

sales@vandv-systems.com

 

 

V & V Systems

10024 NE 13th St.

Bellevue, WA 98004

 

$580 for a new set (includes tax and shipping)

A new set: timer box, 3 bars, and a tube

Site for pricing: vandv-systems.com

 

 

Academic Hallmarks:

Bill Brown

1-800-321-9218

 

 

2014-2015 Knowledge Bowl Schedule

Date
Southern Location
Match Number
Northern Location
Date

 

Monday

December 15, 2014

 

 

4:00 pm

Ephrata H.S.

(Results)

 

 

 

1

 

4:00 pm

Liberty Bell

(Results)

 

 

Monday

December 15, 2014

 

 

Monday

January 12, 2015

 

 

4:00 pm

Cashmere H.S.

(Results)

 

 

 

2*

 

4:00 pm

Okanogan H.S.

(Results)

 

 

Monday

January 12, 2015

 

 

Wednesday

January 21, 2015

 

 

4:00 pm

Cascade H.S.

(Results)

 

 

 

3

 

4:00 pm

Omak H.S.

(Results)

 

 

Wednesday

January 21, 2015

 

 

Monday

January 26, 2015

 

 

4:00 pm

Wenatchee H.S.

(Results)

 

 

 

4

 

4:00 pm

Soap Lake H.S.

(Results)

 

 

Monday

January 26, 2015

 

 

Monday

February 2, 2015

 

 

4:00 pm

Wahluke H.S.

(Results)

 

 

 

5

 

4:00 pm

Manson H.S.

(Results)

 

 

Monday

February 2, 2015

 

 

Monday

February 9, 2015

 

 

4:00 pm

Moses Lake H.S.

(Results)

 

 

 

6*

 

4:00 pm

Moses Lake H.S.

(Results)

 

 

Monday

February 9, 2015

 

 

Wednesday

February 18, 2015

 

 

4:00 pm

Wenatchee H.S.

(Results)

 

 

 

7

 

4:00 pm

Tonasket H.S.

(Results)

 

 

Wednesday

February 18, 2015

 

 

 

Monday

February 23, 2015

4:00 pm

Wenatchee H.S.

 

 

Regionals

(Results)

 

 

 

 

Monday

February 23, 2015

4:00 pm

Wenatchee H.S.

 

Saturday

March 14, 2015

 

 

8:00 am

Arlington H.S.

 

 

State

(Results in

Excel)

 

 

 

 

8:00 am

Arlington H.S.

 

Saturday

March 14, 2015

 

* Instead of 3 oral rounds, the 2nd and 6th tournaments will have 2 oral rounds and 1 written round.

 

 

 

 

 

 

2013-2014 Knowledge Bowl Schedule

Date
Southern Location
Match Number
Northern Location
Date

 

November 25, 2013

4:00 pm

 

Moses Lake

(Results)

 

1

 

Moses Lake

(Results)

 

November 25, 2013

4:00 pm

 

December 9, 2013

4:00 pm

 

Ephrata

(Results)

 

2*

 

Okanogan

(Results)

 

December 9, 2013

4:00 pm

 

 

January 13, 2014

4:00 pm

 

Cashmere

(Results)

 

3

 

Tonasket

(Results)

 

 

January 13, 2014

4:00 pm

 

January 22, 2014

4:00 pm

 

 

Wenatchee

(Results)

 

4

 

Omak

(Results)

 

January 22, 2014

4:00 pm

 

 

January 27, 2014

4:00 pm

 

 

Wahluke

(Results)

 

5

 

Manson

(Results)

 

January 27, 2014

4:00 pm

 

 

February 5, 2014

4:00 pm

 

 

Eastmont

(Results)

 

6*

 

Liberty Bell

(Results)

 

February 5, 2014

4:00 pm

 

 

February 10, 2014

4:00 pm

 

 

Cascade

(Results)

 

7

 

Oroville

(Results)

 

February 10, 2014

4:00 pm

 

4A Schools:

 

4 pm, February 19, 2014

Wenatchee High School

 

(Results)

 

Regionals

 

 

1A, 2B, and 1B Schools:

 

4 pm, February 26, 2014

Chelan High School

 

(Results)

 

March 22, 2014

8:00 am

 

 

Arlington H.S.

 

 

 

Arlington H.S.

 

March 22, 2014

8:00 am

 

 

* Instead of 3 oral rounds, the 2nd and 6th tournaments will have 2 oral rounds and 1 written round.

 

 

 

 

2012-2013 Knowledge Bowl Schedule

Date
Southern Location
Match Number
Northern Location
Date

 

November 26, 2012

4:00 pm

 

Wenatchee

(Results)

 

1

 

Tonasket

(Results)

 

December 3, 2012

4:00 pm

 

 

 

December 10, 2012

4:00 pm

 

Cashmere

(Results)

 

2*

 

Omak

(Results)

 

December 10, 2012

4:00 pm

 

 

January 14, 2013

4:00 pm

 

 

Cascade

(Results)

 

3

 

Liberty Bell

(Results)

 

January 14, 2013

4:00 pm

 

 

January 28, 2013

4:00 pm

 

 

Ephrata

(Results)

 

4

 

Chelan

(Results)

 

January 28, 2013

4:00 pm

 

 

February 4, 2013

4:00 pm

 

 

Wahluke

(Results)

 

5

 

Manson

(Results)

 

February 4, 2013

4:00 pm

 

 

February 11, 2013

4:00 pm

 

 

Moses Lake

(Results)

 

6*

 

Oroville

(Results)

 

February 11, 2013

4:00 pm

 

 

February 20, 2013

(Wednesday)

4:00 pm

 

 

Eastmont

(Results)

 

7

 

Okanogan

(Results)

 

February 20, 2013

(Wednesday)

4:00 pm

 

 

February 27, 2013

(Wednesday)

3:30 pm

 

 

Wenatchee

(Results)

 

Regionals

 

 

Wenatchee

(Results)

 

February 27, 2013

(Wednesday)

3:30 pm

 

 

March 23, 2013

8:00 am

 

 

Arlington H.S.

 

State

 

Arlington H.S.

 

March 23, 2013

8:00 am

 

 

* Instead of 3 oral rounds, the 2nd and 6th tournaments will have 2 oral rounds and 1 written round.

 

 

 

 

2011-2012 Knowledge Bowl Southern Schedule

Date
Southern Location
Match Number
Northern Location
Date

 

December 5, 2011

4:00 pm

 

Wenatchee

(Results)

 

1

 

Okanogan

(Results)

 

January 11, 2012

(Wednesday)

4:00 pm

 

 

 

December 12, 2011

4:00 pm

 

Cashmere

(Results)

 

2*

 

Omak

(Make-Up Results

from 2-22-12)

 

January 18, 2012

(Wednesday)

4:00 pm

 

 

January 23, 2012

4:00 pm

 

 

Ephrata

(Results)

 

3

 

Liberty Bell

(Results)

 

January 23, 2012

4:00 pm

 

 

January 30, 2012

4:00 pm

 

 

Manson

(Results)

 

4

 

Oroville

(Results)

 

January 30, 2012

4:00 pm

 

 

February 6, 2012

4:00 pm

 

 

Cascade

(Results)

 

5

 

Chelan

(Results)

 

February 6, 2012

4:00 pm

 

 

February 13, 2012

4:00 pm

 

 

Moses Lake

(Results)

 

6*

 

Brewster

(Results)

 

February 13, 2012

4:00 pm

 

 

February 27, 2012

4:00 pm

 

 

Wenatchee

(Results)

 

Regionals

 

 

Wenatchee

(Results)

 

February 27, 2012

4:00 pm

 

 

March 17, 2012

8:00 am

 

Marysville-Pilchuck

High School

 

State

 

Spokane Falls

Community College

 

March 17, 2012

8:00 am

 

 

* Instead of 3 oral rounds, the 2nd and 6th tournaments will have 2 oral rounds and 1 written round.

 

 

2010-2011 Knowledge Bowl Southern Schedule

Match
Date
Southern Location
Northern Location
Rounds

 

1

 

4:00 pm

November 8, 2010

 

Wenatchee

 

Oroville

(Results)

 

3 oral rounds

 

2

 

4:00 pm

November 22, 2010

 

Moses Lake

(Results)

 

Chelan

(Results)

 

2 oral rounds

and

1 written round

 

3

 

4:00 pm

December 6, 2010

 

Ephrata

(Results)

 

Okanogan

(Results)

 

3 oral rounds

 

4

 

4:00 pm

January 10, 2011

 

Wenatchee

(Results)

 

Omak

(Results)

 

3 oral rounds

 

5

 

4:00 pm

January 24, 2011

 

Cascade

(Results)

 

Liberty Bell

(Results)

 

3 oral rounds

 

6

 

4:00 pm

February 7, 2011

 

Cashmere

(Results)

 

Omak

(Results)

 

2 oral rounds

and

1 written round

 

7

 

4:00 pm

February 15, 2011

(a Tuesday)

 

Wenatchee

(Results)

 

2 oral rounds and

1 written round

Regionals

2A / 4A

 

February 22, 2011

4:00 pm

(a Tuesday)

 

Wenatchee

 

(Results)

 

1 written round

and 4 oral rounds

Regionals

2B / 1A

 

February 23, 2011

4:00 pm

(a Wednesday)

 

Wenatchee

 

(Results)

 

1 written round

and 4 oral rounds

State

March 26, 2011

2A/3A/4A

Tri-Cities

at

Hanford H.S.

(Results)

1B/2B/1A

Spokane

at

Central Valley H.S.

(Results)

4 oral rounds

and

1 written round